Monday, November 02, 2015

The Whole 30 Update.

I had my blood drawn last Friday, thereby officially ending my Whole 30 program...except, I've decided to continue on with it. For the first time in my life, I can eat, and not be doubled over in pain 20 minutes later. Right after my blood draw, I went and got an Americano, and put my dearly missed half and half in. Not only did it taste weird, it did really bad things to my digestive system. So, for now, I'm sticking to the eating plan.
I got my blood work results back today, and I'm pretty jazzed. My fasting glucose went from a high 117, to 94, which is in the normal range, and my triglycerides went from a high 176, to a normal, 72! I've also lost 20 pounds, putting me back at the weight I was in August, 2014.

We've been have rainy day, after rainy day, and while it looks like it would be cold out, it's been quite warm, in the high 60's. A year ago we had our first snow on November 1st!

2 comments:

Vickie said...

I've been struggling with the diet and I think I need to just start over. With your results I feel inspired to try harder. You should feel proud of your accomplishment it isn't easy to do. Pretty flowers!

September said...

Wow - I'm proud of you! Well done!